Feb. 26: Photos from 35th Authors and Artists Recognition

Dean Robin Crumrin and audience before program begins
Provost Michael Licari

 

The library’s annual Authors and Artists program is the only campus event that honors the written or artistic material or performance of ISU’s faculty, staff and students. This year’s 35th annual event featured Indiana State University’s faculty and emeriti who published or created artistic works in 2019. Honorees are:

Two spousal writing pairs: William A. Dando and Caroline Z. Dando; Bradley V.Balch and Tonya C. Balch

William A. Dando and Caroline Z. Dando

Librarian Edith Campbell and Tonya Balch


Two theater faculty recognized for artistic accomplishments: Julie Dixon and Michael Jackson

Librarian Brian Bunnett and Julie Dixon
Michael Jackson

Other faculty: Namita Goswami; Timothy Hawkins; Mary Howard-Hamilton; Nathan Myers; Thomas W. Nesser; Yong Joon Park ; Thomas H. Sawyer; Qihao Weng

Librarian Marsha Miller and Namita Goswami
Mary Howard-Hamilton
Librarian Steve Hardin and Nathan Myers
Thomas Nesser
Yong Joon Park (Translator) and Marylin Leinenbach (Author)
Librarian Steve Hardin and Qihao Weng

The occasion also served as a place to recognize this year’s graduate and
undergraduate recipients of the Library’s Bakerman Research Award.

Visit http://libguides.indstate.edu/AnnualEvents/Bakerman more information.

The Bakerman Graduate winner is William Anastasiadis with his paper, Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) in Preschool-Aged Children: A Critical Review from PSY-668: Advanced Psychopathology, nominated by Jennifer Schriver.

The Bakerman Undergraduate winner  is Abby Hemmen with her paper “Social Media’s Effect on Voting” from PSCI 340, Political Inquiry, nominated by Matthew Bergbower.

Bakerman Undergraduate Winner Abby Hemmen and Proud Parents

For more information on this and past programs, visit http://libguides.indstate.edu/AnnualEvents/AuthorsArtists

Honors Capstone Presents FiveDays of Poster Sessions and Presentations Beginning December 2


The GH 401 Honors thesis experience:

  • Provides students with a significant research experience
  • Enable students to demonstrate their proficiency at research
  • Culminates the Honors College curriculum, linking elements of the Honors coursework with students’ larger degree program and/or interests.
  • Prepares students for professional writing, presentation and research activities and/or for graduate or professional school requirements.

>>>> IMPORTANT LOCATION NOTES <<<<

  • MONDAY December 2,  WEDNESDAY, December 4  ~AND ~ FRIDAY December 6: Poster Sessions are located in the Library Events Area: :  
    • MONDAY DECEMBER 2
      • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM 
      • 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM 
    • WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 4
      • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM 
      • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM 
    • FRIDAY DECEMBER 6
      • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM 
      • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM 
  • TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3
  • Oral Presentations are located in Library, Room 028 {Lower Level} on  – please note timing on schedule below; there are 3 distinct presentation sequences:
    • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
    • 12:30 PM – 2:30 PM 
    • 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM 
  • MONDAY December 9
  • Oral Presentations will be located in Pickerl Residence Hall, Lower Level on  please note timing on schedule below:
    • 12:30 PM – 4:00 PM 
  • ***THURSDAY DECEMBER 4: No sessions are scheduled***
  • [Schedule is subject to changes; please contact Honors staff with questions]

~~~~~ Schedule ~~~~~

Monday, December 2 – Poster Presentations

Session 1: Monday, December 2 | 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM | Cunningham Memorial Library Events Area

• Anna Behrens (Operations and Supply Chain Management): Process improvement: Integrating forecasting models into the automotive supply industry
• Adam Cass (Operations and Supply Chain Management): ABC-XYZ inventory management system
• Anthony Froehlich (Physics): A systematic review of Ab Initio molecular dynamics
• Carlos Garcia Jr. (Finance): America’s Hoosier heartbreak
• Mykenzie Kostka (Chemistry): Search for streptococcal genes linking c-di-AMP and SpeB expression through transposon mutagenesis
• Kristen Mauer (Exercise Science): The effects of resistance training for the elderly: Improving quality of life
• Jarett Posz (Chemistry): Accessible synthesis of organotetrafluorosilicates
• Jordyn Shaw (Accounting): Disney and social issues: An analysis of how Walt Disney Studios influences our social culture
• Linzi Woodard (Criminal Justice): Stalking a growing epidemic: Stalkers and their victims

________________________________________

Session 2: Monday, December 2 | 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM | Cunningham Memorial Library Events Area

• Katelyn Ertel (Insurance and Risk Management): The sport of hunting: Women’s increasing involvement and its importance
• Taylor Guevara (Elementary Education): Changing children’s minds: Childhood mental health
• Michaela Haase (Communication): Let’s talk about sex: The most effective sex education for students
• Christopher Halstead (Music Education): Making the grade: Resources for families in Title I schools
• Connor Lindsay (Safety Management): The price of nature: Funding the national parks
• Tyler Neuenschwander (Unmanned Systems): An analysis of unmanned vehicles in cargo transport
• Claire Sum (Biology): A search for streptococcal genes linking c-di-AMP and SpeB expression through transposon mutagenesis
• Hayley Tague (Mechanical Engineering Technology): Tall towers and tremendous impacts: The interrelationship of art and engineering
• Lauren Watson (Management Information Systems): Wearable technology in sports medicine: Its impact on injury prevention and detection
• Sabrina Weir (Nursing): Vaccinating silence: Inequity in gender-based HPV education and vaccination


Tuesday, December 3 – Oral Presentations

Session 1: Tuesday, December 3 | 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM | Cunningham Memorial Library 028

• (9:00) Introduction
• (9:10) Joshua Bruce  (Insurance and Risk Management): Cyber insurance and the true costs of cyber attacks
• (9:20) Hannah Bunch (Biology): An analysis of the ecological implications of the recent spreading of bobcats
• (9:30) Samuel Grant (English Education): The monomyth in the Modern Age: Tracing the hero’s journey in The Crying of Lot 49
• (9:40) Brooke Hendricks (Marketing): Marketing generational differences: Increasing message potency via generation-specific targeting
• (9:50) Kaitlyn Ooten (Elementary Education): Education systems: The United States and Scotland
• (10:00) Danielle Yagelski (Athletic Training): Long odds: The negative impact of stress on athletes’ mental health

________________________________________

  • Session 2: Tuesday, December 3 | 12:30 PM – 2:30 PM | Cunningham Memorial Library 028
    • (12:30) Introduction
    • (12:40) Jillian Boudreau (Recreation and Sports Management): The missing piece of the puzzle: How recreational therapy completes the treatment of cerebral palsy
    • (12:50) Kirsten Campbell (History & Political Science): Attitudes on Black Lives Matter and feminist identification
    • (1:00) Isabella Finch (Biology): The primary care crisis: Expanding care through physician assistants and nurse practitioners
    • (1:10) Alex Kuhns (Mathematics Teaching): Mathematics teaching: Implementing conceptual understanding in the classroom
    • (1:20) Trevor Revesz (Latin & Marketing): From Satanism to inclusion: The evolution of public opinion on Dungeons & Dragons
    • (1:30) Jordan Ripperdan (Professional Aviation and Flight Technology): Human factor in aviation accidents
    • (1:40) Sarah Wyrick (Accounting): The evolution of forensic accounting: What we can expect in the future
    ________________________________________
  • Session 3: Tuesday, December 3 | 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM | Cunningham Memorial Library 028
    • (2:30) Introduction
    • (2:40) Hanna Atwood (Criminology & Criminal Justice): Police community relations: The use of Twitter amongst law enforcement agencies
    • (2:50) Danielle Buechlein (Psychology): A changing state of mind: The effects of climate change on mental health and human behavior
    • (3:00) Abigail Fischer  (Recreation and Sport Management): Determining relevance and effective implementation of trauma-informed care in recreation therapy
    • (3:10) Julianna Gallion (Marketing): Green marketing: Growing eco-friendly consumer behavior
    • (3:20) Matayzia Hughes (Psychology): The psychological effects of prison on African American males
    • (3:30) Mara Johnson (Psychology): Youth in revolt: Developing transparent sex education for children
    • (3:40) Rylie Daisha Mayfield (Marketing): Corporate sponsorship: A new horizon for nonprofit fund development and marketing
    • (3:50) Jessika Meadows (Biology): Differences between osteopathic and allopathic physicians
    • (4:00) Kurrin Richmond (Business Management): The natural hair movement: Redefining beauty for Black women
    • (4:10) Alyssa Yocom (Health Sciences): Animal assisted therapy: The human-animal bond in mental rehabilitation
    Wednesday, December 4 – Poster Presentations
  • Session 3: Wednesday, December 4 | 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM | Cunningham Memorial Library Events Area
  • • Julie Chisham (Nursing): CAM therapies: Are they beneficial?
    • Lillian Harman (Communication): The effects and success of different non-profit marketing strategies
    • Ashley Heck (Nursing): The impact of bullying in the nursing profession
    • Sydney Jolliff (Nursing): Plant-based diets used for treatment and prevention of chronic conditions
    • Meghan Large (Psychology): Individual differences in spatial attention among deaf children and children with autism spectrum disorder
    • MacKenzie Latta (Communication Sciences and Disorders): The impact of socioeconomic status on language development
    • Madeline Richmond (Legal Studies): An investigation of Costa Rica’s Sala IV: Constitutional custodian of LGBTQ+ rights
    • Cassidy Roller (Speech-Language Pathology): How post-stroke speech and language rehabilitation differs between children and adults
    • April Vore (Art Education): Reaching for the stars: Improving independent thinking in education
    • Stefani Williams (Nursing): Diabetes: Incidence, complications, and management strategies
    ________________________________________
  • Session 4: Wednesday, December 4 | 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM | Cunningham Memorial Library Events Area
  • • Peyton Baker (Elementary Education): The sophomore slump: An analysis of collegiate sophomore experiences
    • Alexandra Burkley (Nursing): The effectiveness of service dog programs in populations of veterans with posttraumatic stress disorder
    • Josette Dial (Psychology): Mental health services: Awareness and implementation in federal prisons
    • Dylan Gallup (Computer Science): Anime then and now: The rise of anime in American modern media and pop culture
    • Savannah Limcaco (Speech-Language Pathology): Autism spectrum disorder: A general overview and look at communication-related intervention
    • Matthew Pavelka (Chemistry Biochemistry): The 21st century opioid epidemic: A brief history and analysis of responses at the national, state, and local scales
    • Jeanna Russell (Speech-Language Pathology): Alternative and augmentative communication devices: Use, benefits, and deficiencies
    • Madison Ryan (Elementary Education): Ending the achievement gap: Linking nonprofit organizations to education
    • Corrin Slankard (Nursing): Factors contributing to the e-cigarette epidemic
    • Hannah Southwood(Marketing): Marketing strategies and consumer behavior: Creating a desire to purchase
    • Olivia Stone (English): A new form of misogyny: Women against women in Margaret Atwood’s The Handmaid’s Tale
    • Alexandra Toombs (Athletic Training): Technological advancements in cccupational therapy: 3D printing
  • Friday, December 6 – Poster Presentations
  • Session 5: Friday, December 6 | 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM | Cunningham Memorial Library Events Area
  • • Molly Albrecht (Speech-Language Pathology): Sign language: An effective tool for encouraging development?
    • Sydney Gardner (Business Administration): Unseen impact: Maternal opioid use
    • Heather Heidbreder (Architectural Engineering Technology): Biophilic design: Design for the future
    • Ashlyn Hendrix (Communication): Laptop stickers as a means of nonverbal communication
    • Carlos Ocasio (Criminology and Criminal Justice): Effects of deinstitutionalization: An analysis of mentally ill offenders
    • Landon Pence (Athletic Training): Neuroscience in sports: How EEG and sensory motor assessments are changing the way we analyze and improve performance
    • Payton Prechtel (Communication Sciences and Disorders): Severity in smoking: The impact of smoked tobacco products on the human voice
    • Jocelyn Quiles (Communication): Athlete perceptions of coach power use
    • Lauren Ross (Nursing): Disease management vs. disease prevention: Changing today’s disease-care system
    • Zachary Wessel (Biology & Psychology): Social media influence on depression: A comparison between male and female college students
  • ________________________________________
    Session 6: Friday, December 6 | 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM | Cunningham Memorial Library Events Area
  • • Jessica Blackburn (Nursing): Hormone replacement therapy for post-menopausal symptoms
    • April Burns (Social Work): Diving deeper into the stigma against cognitively disabled adults
    • Maggie Davenport (Human Resource Development): Effectively recruiting and retaining strong employees
    • Miranda Edwards (Economics): Liberal and lucrative: Progressive advertisements’ effect on profits
    • Emma Hiigel (Criminology & Psychology): How beneficial are mental health services in a prison setting?
    • Madison Hutchings (Chemistry): Diversity of emergency room physicians and its impact on patient care
    • Daniel Licari (Biology): How to catch a fish: Improving sampling effectiveness in aquatic systems
    • Joshua McCammon (Financial Planning): The ethics behind herd mentality in financial markets
    • Kailee Russell (Recreation and Sports Management -Recreation Therapy): Animal assisted therapy: Awareness and benefits

    Monday, December 9 – Oral Presentations
  • Session 4: Monday, December 9 | 12:30 PM – 4:00 PM | Pickerl Lower Level
  • • Introduction
    • (12:30) Allison Engstrom (Pre-Medicine Psychology): Sick of inequality: An evaluation of health care disparities and barriers to care in the U.S.
    • (12:40) Evan Bockover (Physical Education Exercise Science): Total knee arthroplasty: A systematic review
    • (12:50) Margo Bokhart (Physical Education Exercise Science): Catching up in the game: Opioid usage and prevention in college athletics
    • (1:10) Kansas Bottomly (Business Management): Global warming: How businesses can help
    • (1:20) Alyssa Bush (Nursing): Solo otra madre: Entrapped & pregnant in Peru’s maternal healthcare system
    • (1:30) Antonio Cornelius (Finance): The topic of taboo: Black masculinity in America
    • (1:40) Ashley Crites (Elementary Education): Art & mind: Improving academic performance and well-being
    • (1:50) Lauren James (History): Alternative perspectives on female literary culture in the early Middle Ages
    • (2:00) Carrie Lane (Biology): Fad to fate: The negative effects of e-cigarettes on your oral health
    • (2:10) Samantha Lewis (Accounting): The impact of sports teams re-locations or new creations
    • (2:20) Ashley Lynch (Exercise Science): Cardiac rehab: Increasing effectiveness
    • (2:30) Break—Participant dismissal and Introduction
    • (2:40) Katelyn Nuthak (Marketing): Target marketing: Where is the ethical line drawn?
    • (2:50) Allison Reckelhoff (Art): Web design and interface: An analysis of theories optimizing user experience
    • (3:00) Claire Seelen (Chemistry): Mitochondrial DNA: A review of current techniques and challenges
    • (3:10) Michaela Ward (Biology): Nutrition education in medical schools: A survey among primary care physicians in Vigo County, IN
    • (3:20) Kelsey Wermert (Interior Architecture Design): Benefits of mixed-use developments: The live-work-play model
    • (3:30) Caitlin Wilkins (Communication): Content analysis of sexual education programs across the United States of America
    • (3:40) Alli Workman (Health Sciences): Back home again in Indiana: Rural healthcare disparities in the Hoosier State
    • (3:50) Gabrielle Yowell (Psychology): Fact & fiction: The identification and portrayal of serial killers
    • (4:00) Close

Photos from Spring 2019

Librarians Participate in ISU “Learning Connections Summit”

October 21 – 25

The first ISU Learning Connections Summit, a 5-day event scheduled in Dede I and various locations in HMSU, is organized by the Faculty Center for Teaching Excellence and the Office of Assessment and Accreditation. Programming  targets teaching, assessing, and learning on our campus. Library faculty will participate in several different types of activities. Poster session presentations, traditional lectures and moderation of a panel discussion are among the areas.

COMPLETE PROGRAM

Monday, October 22, 2:00pm-4:00pm, Dede I, Poster Presentations:

>> “First Generation Students: 5 Things to Know,” Karen Evans
 >>”Assessment of Senior Student Works Using the AAC&U VALUE Rubric for Information Literacy,” Shelley Arvin, Cheryl Blevens, Brian Bunnett, Steve Hardin, Rolland McGiverin, & Marsha Miller
>> “Open Educational Resources: The ISU Textbook Affordability Initiative & Student Success,” Susan Frey & Melissa Gustafson

On Tuesday, Shelley Arvin moderates a Panel Talk:

2:00pm-3:30pm, HMSU 321, Excellence in Assessment:

“Assessment that Works: Faculty-Driven Advice for Making Program Assessment Matter to You.” Panelists: Carrie Ball, Nicole Heck, Nathan Myers, Dan Clark, & Randy Peters

On Wednesday, one librarian and our friends from the Mentoring Center {new; located on 2nd floor of Library} participate in lecture sessions:

9:00am-10:00am, Traditional Lecture Session Rotation – HMSU 227 – “Got Your Six: Academic Support for Veterans,” Karen Evans

 10:00am-11:00am Traditional Lecture Session Rotation – HMSU 316 – “Perceptions of Mentoring Across Campus,” Bailey Bridgewater, Aaron Slocum, Shay Phillips, & Britany Dean

On Friday, October 25, 2:00 – 3:30 in Dede I, a team of librarians will join other teams to present their recommendations for the Case Study. Brian Bunnett, Shelley Arvin, Cheryl Blevens, and Marsha Miller, all from Research and Instruction, will participate. Faculty-led teams from each college and the library present their solutions to a teaching case study challenge. A panel of expert judges and an audience vote will determine which team takes home the honor of first-ever Case Study Champion and the traveling trophy. Come watch the competition and cast your vote! 

April 30 – May 3: HONORS COLLEGE POSTER PRESENTATIONS


GH 401 Research Presentations will be held in the Library Events Area. Come in and view the research. Talk with the student researchers! Enjoy oral presentations as well as poster sessions.

 ~~~~~ Schedule ~~~~~

 Oral Presentations 

(Time) is when the students will present

Session 1, Tuesday April 30, 9:00 AM – 9:50 AM
  • (9:00 AM) Lindsey Cowan, Exercise Science: The Efficacy of Homeopathic Medicine in Adolescents
  • (9:10 AM) David Drummond, Economics: Software Update Available: Using Nonmonetary Incentives to Increase Productivity
  • (9:20 AM) Juan Nysschen, Chemistry: Stereo Electronic Effects in Mechanistic Pathways
  • (9:30 AM) Adam Palmer, Political Science & Legal Studies: Does Crime Rate Have an Impact on Police Force Funding?
  • (9:40 AM) Cecilia Soto, English Teaching: Integrating Young Adult Literature into the Secondary Classroom​

Session 2, Tuesday April 30, 2:00 PM – 3:20 PM
  • (2:00 PM) Allison Crick, Accounting & Marketing: Investigation of Employee Preference Based Typology for Adaptive Leadership
  • (2:10 PM) Olamiposi Famuditimi, Economics: The World’s Superpower: Will the United States continue to lead or will the mantel be passed to China
  • (2:20 PM) Ope Famuditimi, Communication: Female Vampires and Werewolves in Cinema
  • (2:30 PM) John Myles Hesse, English & Theater: Queer Eye for the Playwright: The Otherness of Queer Playwrights
  • (2:40 PM) Kush Patel, Anthropology: Processed Foods and the Obesity Epidemic
  • (2:50 PM) Shantel Rodgers, Recreation and Sports Management: Sex, Gender, and Sport: Fighting Back Against Inequality
  • (3:00 PM) Garrett Short, Communication: Pressure on the Press: An Analysis of the Adversity Modern Media Faces
  • (3:10 PM) Takoda Sons, Biology: Personalized Medicine: A Review of Current Literature

Poster Presentations

Session 1, Wednesday May 1, 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
  • Cassie Bice-Dunmoyer, Social Work: The United States Criminal Justice System: Punishment or Rehabilitation?
  • Helena Bierly, Earth and Environmental Science: A Catalyst for a New Climate Conversation: Analyzing Climate Variability and Agricultural Yield in the Midwest
  • Sarah Ewigleben, Criminology: Dancing To Be Thin: Study of Eating Disorders in the Dance World
  • Julia Linton, Accounting: Eliminating Single Use Plastic Packaging in America: Operational and Environmental Impacts
  • Taylor Mann, Baccalaureate Nursing: Common Concerns With Vaccinations: Why We Need Them
  • Aaron Meyer, Aviation Management: Rules Written in Blood
  • Kylee Moody, Biology: The Many Faces of Abortion: Protecting Women and Future Generations
  • Sarah Parker, Health Sciences: The Keto Diet: Is it Healthy and Safe for the Human Body?
  • Julie Schubert, English Teaching: The Effects of Varied Censorship Forms in Educational Settings
  • Shelby Small, Elementary Education: Why Public Schools are Switching to Uniforms

Session 2, Wednesday May 1, 12:30 PM – 2:30 PM
  • Rebecca Bettridge, Art—Graphic Design: Individualism in Art: Exploring the Influence of Art History on Current Visual Creations
  • Kade Carter, Mechanical Engineering Technology: Addressing the Skills Gap in Manufacturing
  • Chandler Hoskins, Chemistry: Irreversible Enzyme Inhibitor: Penicillin Blocks the Bacterial Cell Wall
  • Arika Kemp, Chemistry: The Chemical Aspect of Vaccination
  • Bansari Modhera, Biology: Benzodiazepines: Abuse, Addiction & Gender Differences
  • Cierra Natt, Biology: A Survey of the Implications of Leadership Methods
  • Samantha Paloma, Baccalaureate Nursing: Violence in the Workplace: A Nurse’s View
  • Emily Rogers, Recreation and Sport Management: Putting the Brakes on Sex Trafficking in the United States
  • Evan Rogers, Insurance and Risk Management: Artificial Intelligence: The Future of Our Everyday Lives
  • Brooke Schafer, Elementary Education: School Safety: How a Safe School Affects a Child’s Education
  • Braelyn Wence, Speech-Language Pathology: The Effects of Dance on the Human Body and Mind
Session 3, Wednesday May 1, 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM
  • Laura Cochran, Biology: Gene Regulation in Heart Development in Pluripotent Stem Cells
  • Sierra Gale, Science Education: The Benefits that the Arts Bring to the Science Classroom
  • Tyler King, English & Psychology: The Impact of Cognition on Linguistic Development and Rehabilitation
  • Nathaniel Koehler, Marketing: Marketing Data: Whose Information is it?
  • Robert Pawlak, Athletic Training: Worth of Athletic Training Services Provided by a Division 1 Collegiate Basketball Athletic Trainer and Athletic Training Student
  • Briana Sheehy, Baccalaureate Nursing & Language Studies: The Undeniable Truth: Substance Abuse within the Nursing Profession
  • Claire Silcox, Communication: The Correlation Between Changes in Women’s Fashion Trends and Women’s Societal Roles
  • Ryan Stenger, Marketing: Major League Marketing: An Analysis of an MLB Franchise’s Potential in Indianapolis
  • Joseph Twitdy, Psychology: The Foundation of Empathy: Mirror Neurons and Their Implications
  • Phillip Williams, Mechanical Engineering Technology: Alternative Fuel Solutions for Transportation

Session 4, Thursday May 2, 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
  • Ashley Angulo, Mechanical Engineering Technology: Women in STEM: The Journey of Intellectual Women, Rate of Women in the Workforce, and Upping the Numbers
  • Liam Brown, Chemistry: Animations of Electron Rearrangement in Pericyclic Reactions
  • Courtney Ferguson, Insurance & Risk Management—Finance: How Natural Catastrophes Impact the Insurance Industry
  • Kristal Garcia, Civil Engineering: OSHA Regulations and the Safety of Construction Workers on Jobsites
  • Karli Hall, General Studies: Understanding the Complexities of Food Allergies
  • Elizabeth Hobbs, Elementary Education: Chronic Absenteeism in the American Classroom
  • Gabrielle Horrall, Exercise Science: Sensory Processing Disorder: Perception of Sensations and Lack of Integration
  • Hillary Johnson, Geology: Tracking an Invasive Diatom in the Greater Mississippi River Basin through Space and Time
  • McKenna Jones, English Education: The Dark Tower Looms: An Investigation of Literary Connections in Stephen King’s Magnum Opus
  • Priyadharshini Manikandan, Biology: Feminine Hygiene Products: A Lack of Accessibility and Education
  • Maren Milbourn, Baccalaureate Nursing: The Detrimental Effects of Mental Health:  Understanding The Intricate Details of Anxiety and Major Depression and Its Effects on Various Aspects of a Person’s Life
  • Noah Runyon, Athletic Training—Applied Medicine: Solutions to the Opioid Epidemic
  • Haylee Sigmon, Operations and Supply Chain Management: Evaluating How Companies React to Environmental Disasters
  • Emily Taylor, Human Development and Family Studies: A Critical Analysis of Holocaust Education

Session 5, Thursday May 2, 2:00 PM – 4:00
  • Brandon Ball, Management: The Effects of Colors in Marketing
  • Seth Biggs, Business Management: The Automotive Buying Process: Past and Present
  • Katherine Forness, Health Science: Minding the Gap: Investigating Pay Equity and Gender Discrimination
  • Kelsie Gee, Language Studies—Spanish Teaching: The Effectiveness of TPRS in Foreign Language Classrooms
  • Bailey Goff, Speech—Language Pathology: Benefits of Equine Therapy On Mental Illnesses: An Alternative To Traditional Treatment In Rural Communities
  • Nathan Guth, Safety Management: An Examination of American Politics and Economics in the Absence of Adolf Hitler
  • Sydney Hamker, Criminology: The Effects of Concussions in Athletes
  • Madison Henry, Marketing: Successful Practices of the Walt Disney World Company
  • Caroline Ann Kinderthain, English: Unraveling Consensual Non Monogamy
  • Mateo Nino, Psychology: The Effects of Media on the Mental Health Profession
  • Josie Rakes, Accounting & Financial Services: Social Media Use and Social Conformity: Investigating the effects on Millennials and Generation Z

Session 6, Friday May 3, 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
  • Sarah Ahmer, Fine Art: How College Builds Key Skills for Employment (With a Focus on Art Students)
  • Alathia Bowden, Social Work: Anxiety and Depression: The Effects on Students
  • Kyle Collins, Finance—Insurance: Solving Climate Change: The Value of the Stock Market
  • Logan Dawson, Health Administration: Videogames: The Impact on Society
  • Jacob Harmon, Mechanical Engineering Technology: An Analysis of the History and Design of Umbrellas
  • Emma Hayward, Elementary Education: STEM Education at the Elementary Level
  • Makayla Herring, Insurance and Risk Management: Financial Literacy and Independence: The Need for Educational Reform
  • Jacob Kissick, Insurance and Risk Management—Financial Services: Drones in the Insurance Industry: Implications, Use, and Affects
  • Tanner Mead, Computer Science: The Electronic Controversy: How Video Games Affect Your Health
  • Shannon O’Connor, Accounting: Breaking the Stereotype: The Media’s Influence on the Fraternity and Sorority Community
  • Whitney Peters, Biology: The Limits of Empathy: Critical Analysis of Compassion Fatigue Among Nursing Healthcare Professionals
  • Emma Walker, Anthropology & History: Two-Spirited Native American peoples: Who They Are and How They Help Us Understand Native American Culture

Session 7, Friday May 3, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM
  • Kaitlyn Booker, Business Education: Impact of Differentiated Teaching Instruction
  • Gretchen Burkhart, Finance: Can Likability Be Learned?
  • Caleb Dosch, Economics: How Did the Golden Age Capitalism Occur and was it Worth it?
  • David Green, Information Technology: Artificial Intelligence and its Implications
  • Kaleb Guess, Marketing: Recruitment and Development in Motorsports: iRacing Service as an Alternative to Traditional Recruitment, Training, and Practice
  • Karlyn Hart, Criminology: Serial Killers: Born or Made?
  • Kaitlyn Malek, Biology—Pre-Med: Radial Artery versus Saphenous Vein for Coronary Artery Bypass Procedure
  • Bryanna Mathews, Biology: Sediment and Water Quality Determination of the Otter Creek Watershed, Indiana
  • Austin Montgomery, Athletic Training—Clinical: Glenohumeral Internal Rotational Deficit and its Effects on a Pitcher’s Body
  • Payton Nemeth, Recreation and Sports Management—Recreation Therapy: Genealogy’s Impact on Daily Life
  • Madison Robinson, Elementary Education: The Effects of Poverty on Children
  • Haley Viewegh, Baccalaureate Nursing: Patient Violence Against Nurses: The Impact on Staffing Retention and Hospital Liability

Photo credit: students in images from previous Honors College poster sessions, photographer Marsha Miller, Library Marketing Committee

Feb. 27: Authors and Artists Recognition program and reception

The library’s annual Authors and Artists program is the only campus event that honors the written or artistic material or performance of ISU’s faculty, staff and students. This year’s 34th annual event will feature Indiana State University’s faculty and emeriti who published or created artistic works in 2018.

A reception will be held Wednesday, February 27, in the Library Events Area beginning at 2:30 p.m. with light refreshments. The program will begin at 3 p.m. Authors to be recognized this year:

  • Brad Balch (Building Great School Board-Superintendent Teams:  A Systematic Approach to Balancing Roles and Responsibilities),
  • Matthew Bergbower (A Profile of the American Electorate),
  • Ryan Donlan (The School Board Member’s Guidebook),
  • Amanda Hobson (Gender Warriors: Reading Contemporary Urban Fantasy (co-editor),
  • Malynnda Johnson (HIV on TV: popular culture’s epidemic)
  • David Nichols (Peoples of the Inland Sea: Native Americans and Newcomers in the Great Lakes Region, 1600-1870),
  • Robert Perrin (Pocket Guide to APA style (6th ed.),
  • Samory Rashid (The Islamist Challenge and Africa),
  • James Speer (Exposé on Climate Change),
  • Qihao Weng (3 publications: High Spatial Resolution Remote Sensing: Data, Analysis, and Applications; Remote Sensing Time Series Image Processing; Urban Remote Sensing (2nd ed).

Artists:

  • Chris Berchild (Projection Designer, Looking Over the President’s Shoulder, Indiana Repertory Theatre)
  • Michael Jackson (Lighting Designer, Romeo and Juliet, Indiana Repertory Theatre)

For more information on this and past programs, visit http://libguides.indstate.edu/AnnualEvents/AuthorsArtists

The occasion also serves as a place to recognize this year’s graduate and undergraduate recipients of the Library’s Bakerman Research Award.

This year the Library is recognizing Laura Harlow (Educational Leadership) for her  EDLR 687 (History of Higher Education in the U.S) paper: “February 25, 1960: Stories of Inspiration, Risk, and the Fight for Freedom”. Laura was nominated by Dr. Kandace Hinton. Undergraduate Colleen Madden (Honors College) will be recognized for her GH 401 (Honors Independent Study) paper “An Investigation of Body Image Among NCAA Female Athletes”. Colleen was nominated by Dr. Greg Bierly, Dean, Honors College.

Visit http://libguides.indstate.edu/AnnualEvents/Bakerman more information.