Upcoming Events in Library – from politics to Darwin Day to debt

Location unless otherwise noted: Library Events Area

02/03/2020 – American Democracy Project Pizza & Politics: The Iowa Caucus (8:00-9:00 pm)A live event watching the country’s first presidential election results come in. Learn about the Iowa Caucus process and discuss how the caucus impacts the presidential election going forward. Refreshments provided.

02/04/2020 – American Democracy Project – State of the Union Tweetup (8:45-11:00 pm)A live event watching the President address Congress and the nation as to the State of the Union. Students will have the opportunity to tweet-up the event.

02/05/2020 – The Challenges of War and the Modern Age: Indiana State Normal School during the First World War and the Early Twenties (5:00-7:00 pm) –  Join presenter Dan Clark as he discusses how Normal School operated during the First World War.

02/11/2020 – Darwin Day Speaker (7:00-8:30pm)Join speaker Bronwyn Heather Bleakley as she travels to Indiana State to lead a discussion on Darwin. https://www.stonehill.edu/directory/bbleakley/

02/12/2020 – Student Counseling Center (10:00am-2:00pm) LobbyCome for student counseling conveniently located in the lobby.

02/13/2020 – Managing Income and Debt (12:15-1:00 pm)  – Everyone talks about a budget, but how many of us actually make and stick to one? Most people have some debt, but how many understand its effects? Let us show you the real impact of both—and help you understand how your money can work for you. TIAA’s workshop leader will discuss the importance of cash flow and how to use it; focus on how you look at savings and spending; help you evaluate debt and find ways to help manage it.

02/26/2020 – Authors & Artists Reception and Program (2:30pm reception, 3:00pm program) Cunningham Memorial Library’s annual Authors and Artists program and reception is set for Wednesday, Feb. 26, in the Library Events Area.  The only campus event that honors the written or artistic material or performance of ISU’s faculty, staff and students, this year’s 35th annual event will feature ISU faculty and emeriti who published or created artistic works in 2019. A reception with light refreshments will begin at 2:30 p.m., with the program beginning at 3:00 pm. 

January 23: Celebrate National Handwriting Day

SELF-CARE ISN’T SELFISH EVENT
When: Thursday, Jan. 23
Where: ISU Cunningham Memorial Library Lobby
Time: 11:00am – 2:00pm

Here’s a chance for you to express yourself through your writing and maybe even learn what your handwriting says about you! We’re celebrating National Handwriting Day with handwriting analysis provided by The Handwriting Sensei if you’re interested in a little self-discovery, and the Student Counseling Center staff will be available to talk about the wellness benefits of journaling and provide a few guided journaling prompts. Spin the wheel for fun! Small prizes will be offered.
Questions? Contact Theresa at tortega@indstate.edu

 

 

Honors Capstone Presents FiveDays of Poster Sessions and Presentations Beginning December 2


The GH 401 Honors thesis experience:

  • Provides students with a significant research experience
  • Enable students to demonstrate their proficiency at research
  • Culminates the Honors College curriculum, linking elements of the Honors coursework with students’ larger degree program and/or interests.
  • Prepares students for professional writing, presentation and research activities and/or for graduate or professional school requirements.

>>>> IMPORTANT LOCATION NOTES <<<<

  • MONDAY December 2,  WEDNESDAY, December 4  ~AND ~ FRIDAY December 6: Poster Sessions are located in the Library Events Area: :  
    • MONDAY DECEMBER 2
      • 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM 
      • 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM 
    • WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 4
      • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM 
      • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM 
    • FRIDAY DECEMBER 6
      • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM 
      • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM 
  • TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3
  • Oral Presentations are located in Library, Room 028 {Lower Level} on  – please note timing on schedule below; there are 3 distinct presentation sequences:
    • 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
    • 12:30 PM – 2:30 PM 
    • 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM 
  • MONDAY December 9
  • Oral Presentations will be located in Pickerl Residence Hall, Lower Level on  please note timing on schedule below:
    • 12:30 PM – 4:00 PM 
  • ***THURSDAY DECEMBER 4: No sessions are scheduled***
  • [Schedule is subject to changes; please contact Honors staff with questions]

~~~~~ Schedule ~~~~~

Monday, December 2 – Poster Presentations

Session 1: Monday, December 2 | 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM | Cunningham Memorial Library Events Area

• Anna Behrens (Operations and Supply Chain Management): Process improvement: Integrating forecasting models into the automotive supply industry
• Adam Cass (Operations and Supply Chain Management): ABC-XYZ inventory management system
• Anthony Froehlich (Physics): A systematic review of Ab Initio molecular dynamics
• Carlos Garcia Jr. (Finance): America’s Hoosier heartbreak
• Mykenzie Kostka (Chemistry): Search for streptococcal genes linking c-di-AMP and SpeB expression through transposon mutagenesis
• Kristen Mauer (Exercise Science): The effects of resistance training for the elderly: Improving quality of life
• Jarett Posz (Chemistry): Accessible synthesis of organotetrafluorosilicates
• Jordyn Shaw (Accounting): Disney and social issues: An analysis of how Walt Disney Studios influences our social culture
• Linzi Woodard (Criminal Justice): Stalking a growing epidemic: Stalkers and their victims

________________________________________

Session 2: Monday, December 2 | 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM | Cunningham Memorial Library Events Area

• Katelyn Ertel (Insurance and Risk Management): The sport of hunting: Women’s increasing involvement and its importance
• Taylor Guevara (Elementary Education): Changing children’s minds: Childhood mental health
• Michaela Haase (Communication): Let’s talk about sex: The most effective sex education for students
• Christopher Halstead (Music Education): Making the grade: Resources for families in Title I schools
• Connor Lindsay (Safety Management): The price of nature: Funding the national parks
• Tyler Neuenschwander (Unmanned Systems): An analysis of unmanned vehicles in cargo transport
• Claire Sum (Biology): A search for streptococcal genes linking c-di-AMP and SpeB expression through transposon mutagenesis
• Hayley Tague (Mechanical Engineering Technology): Tall towers and tremendous impacts: The interrelationship of art and engineering
• Lauren Watson (Management Information Systems): Wearable technology in sports medicine: Its impact on injury prevention and detection
• Sabrina Weir (Nursing): Vaccinating silence: Inequity in gender-based HPV education and vaccination


Tuesday, December 3 – Oral Presentations

Session 1: Tuesday, December 3 | 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM | Cunningham Memorial Library 028

• (9:00) Introduction
• (9:10) Joshua Bruce  (Insurance and Risk Management): Cyber insurance and the true costs of cyber attacks
• (9:20) Hannah Bunch (Biology): An analysis of the ecological implications of the recent spreading of bobcats
• (9:30) Samuel Grant (English Education): The monomyth in the Modern Age: Tracing the hero’s journey in The Crying of Lot 49
• (9:40) Brooke Hendricks (Marketing): Marketing generational differences: Increasing message potency via generation-specific targeting
• (9:50) Kaitlyn Ooten (Elementary Education): Education systems: The United States and Scotland
• (10:00) Danielle Yagelski (Athletic Training): Long odds: The negative impact of stress on athletes’ mental health

________________________________________

  • Session 2: Tuesday, December 3 | 12:30 PM – 2:30 PM | Cunningham Memorial Library 028
    • (12:30) Introduction
    • (12:40) Jillian Boudreau (Recreation and Sports Management): The missing piece of the puzzle: How recreational therapy completes the treatment of cerebral palsy
    • (12:50) Kirsten Campbell (History & Political Science): Attitudes on Black Lives Matter and feminist identification
    • (1:00) Isabella Finch (Biology): The primary care crisis: Expanding care through physician assistants and nurse practitioners
    • (1:10) Alex Kuhns (Mathematics Teaching): Mathematics teaching: Implementing conceptual understanding in the classroom
    • (1:20) Trevor Revesz (Latin & Marketing): From Satanism to inclusion: The evolution of public opinion on Dungeons & Dragons
    • (1:30) Jordan Ripperdan (Professional Aviation and Flight Technology): Human factor in aviation accidents
    • (1:40) Sarah Wyrick (Accounting): The evolution of forensic accounting: What we can expect in the future
    ________________________________________
  • Session 3: Tuesday, December 3 | 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM | Cunningham Memorial Library 028
    • (2:30) Introduction
    • (2:40) Hanna Atwood (Criminology & Criminal Justice): Police community relations: The use of Twitter amongst law enforcement agencies
    • (2:50) Danielle Buechlein (Psychology): A changing state of mind: The effects of climate change on mental health and human behavior
    • (3:00) Abigail Fischer  (Recreation and Sport Management): Determining relevance and effective implementation of trauma-informed care in recreation therapy
    • (3:10) Julianna Gallion (Marketing): Green marketing: Growing eco-friendly consumer behavior
    • (3:20) Matayzia Hughes (Psychology): The psychological effects of prison on African American males
    • (3:30) Mara Johnson (Psychology): Youth in revolt: Developing transparent sex education for children
    • (3:40) Rylie Daisha Mayfield (Marketing): Corporate sponsorship: A new horizon for nonprofit fund development and marketing
    • (3:50) Jessika Meadows (Biology): Differences between osteopathic and allopathic physicians
    • (4:00) Kurrin Richmond (Business Management): The natural hair movement: Redefining beauty for Black women
    • (4:10) Alyssa Yocom (Health Sciences): Animal assisted therapy: The human-animal bond in mental rehabilitation
    Wednesday, December 4 – Poster Presentations
  • Session 3: Wednesday, December 4 | 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM | Cunningham Memorial Library Events Area
  • • Julie Chisham (Nursing): CAM therapies: Are they beneficial?
    • Lillian Harman (Communication): The effects and success of different non-profit marketing strategies
    • Ashley Heck (Nursing): The impact of bullying in the nursing profession
    • Sydney Jolliff (Nursing): Plant-based diets used for treatment and prevention of chronic conditions
    • Meghan Large (Psychology): Individual differences in spatial attention among deaf children and children with autism spectrum disorder
    • MacKenzie Latta (Communication Sciences and Disorders): The impact of socioeconomic status on language development
    • Madeline Richmond (Legal Studies): An investigation of Costa Rica’s Sala IV: Constitutional custodian of LGBTQ+ rights
    • Cassidy Roller (Speech-Language Pathology): How post-stroke speech and language rehabilitation differs between children and adults
    • April Vore (Art Education): Reaching for the stars: Improving independent thinking in education
    • Stefani Williams (Nursing): Diabetes: Incidence, complications, and management strategies
    ________________________________________
  • Session 4: Wednesday, December 4 | 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM | Cunningham Memorial Library Events Area
  • • Peyton Baker (Elementary Education): The sophomore slump: An analysis of collegiate sophomore experiences
    • Alexandra Burkley (Nursing): The effectiveness of service dog programs in populations of veterans with posttraumatic stress disorder
    • Josette Dial (Psychology): Mental health services: Awareness and implementation in federal prisons
    • Dylan Gallup (Computer Science): Anime then and now: The rise of anime in American modern media and pop culture
    • Savannah Limcaco (Speech-Language Pathology): Autism spectrum disorder: A general overview and look at communication-related intervention
    • Matthew Pavelka (Chemistry Biochemistry): The 21st century opioid epidemic: A brief history and analysis of responses at the national, state, and local scales
    • Jeanna Russell (Speech-Language Pathology): Alternative and augmentative communication devices: Use, benefits, and deficiencies
    • Madison Ryan (Elementary Education): Ending the achievement gap: Linking nonprofit organizations to education
    • Corrin Slankard (Nursing): Factors contributing to the e-cigarette epidemic
    • Hannah Southwood(Marketing): Marketing strategies and consumer behavior: Creating a desire to purchase
    • Olivia Stone (English): A new form of misogyny: Women against women in Margaret Atwood’s The Handmaid’s Tale
    • Alexandra Toombs (Athletic Training): Technological advancements in cccupational therapy: 3D printing
  • Friday, December 6 – Poster Presentations
  • Session 5: Friday, December 6 | 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM | Cunningham Memorial Library Events Area
  • • Molly Albrecht (Speech-Language Pathology): Sign language: An effective tool for encouraging development?
    • Sydney Gardner (Business Administration): Unseen impact: Maternal opioid use
    • Heather Heidbreder (Architectural Engineering Technology): Biophilic design: Design for the future
    • Ashlyn Hendrix (Communication): Laptop stickers as a means of nonverbal communication
    • Carlos Ocasio (Criminology and Criminal Justice): Effects of deinstitutionalization: An analysis of mentally ill offenders
    • Landon Pence (Athletic Training): Neuroscience in sports: How EEG and sensory motor assessments are changing the way we analyze and improve performance
    • Payton Prechtel (Communication Sciences and Disorders): Severity in smoking: The impact of smoked tobacco products on the human voice
    • Jocelyn Quiles (Communication): Athlete perceptions of coach power use
    • Lauren Ross (Nursing): Disease management vs. disease prevention: Changing today’s disease-care system
    • Zachary Wessel (Biology & Psychology): Social media influence on depression: A comparison between male and female college students
  • ________________________________________
    Session 6: Friday, December 6 | 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM | Cunningham Memorial Library Events Area
  • • Jessica Blackburn (Nursing): Hormone replacement therapy for post-menopausal symptoms
    • April Burns (Social Work): Diving deeper into the stigma against cognitively disabled adults
    • Maggie Davenport (Human Resource Development): Effectively recruiting and retaining strong employees
    • Miranda Edwards (Economics): Liberal and lucrative: Progressive advertisements’ effect on profits
    • Emma Hiigel (Criminology & Psychology): How beneficial are mental health services in a prison setting?
    • Madison Hutchings (Chemistry): Diversity of emergency room physicians and its impact on patient care
    • Daniel Licari (Biology): How to catch a fish: Improving sampling effectiveness in aquatic systems
    • Joshua McCammon (Financial Planning): The ethics behind herd mentality in financial markets
    • Kailee Russell (Recreation and Sports Management -Recreation Therapy): Animal assisted therapy: Awareness and benefits

    Monday, December 9 – Oral Presentations
  • Session 4: Monday, December 9 | 12:30 PM – 4:00 PM | Pickerl Lower Level
  • • Introduction
    • (12:30) Allison Engstrom (Pre-Medicine Psychology): Sick of inequality: An evaluation of health care disparities and barriers to care in the U.S.
    • (12:40) Evan Bockover (Physical Education Exercise Science): Total knee arthroplasty: A systematic review
    • (12:50) Margo Bokhart (Physical Education Exercise Science): Catching up in the game: Opioid usage and prevention in college athletics
    • (1:10) Kansas Bottomly (Business Management): Global warming: How businesses can help
    • (1:20) Alyssa Bush (Nursing): Solo otra madre: Entrapped & pregnant in Peru’s maternal healthcare system
    • (1:30) Antonio Cornelius (Finance): The topic of taboo: Black masculinity in America
    • (1:40) Ashley Crites (Elementary Education): Art & mind: Improving academic performance and well-being
    • (1:50) Lauren James (History): Alternative perspectives on female literary culture in the early Middle Ages
    • (2:00) Carrie Lane (Biology): Fad to fate: The negative effects of e-cigarettes on your oral health
    • (2:10) Samantha Lewis (Accounting): The impact of sports teams re-locations or new creations
    • (2:20) Ashley Lynch (Exercise Science): Cardiac rehab: Increasing effectiveness
    • (2:30) Break—Participant dismissal and Introduction
    • (2:40) Katelyn Nuthak (Marketing): Target marketing: Where is the ethical line drawn?
    • (2:50) Allison Reckelhoff (Art): Web design and interface: An analysis of theories optimizing user experience
    • (3:00) Claire Seelen (Chemistry): Mitochondrial DNA: A review of current techniques and challenges
    • (3:10) Michaela Ward (Biology): Nutrition education in medical schools: A survey among primary care physicians in Vigo County, IN
    • (3:20) Kelsey Wermert (Interior Architecture Design): Benefits of mixed-use developments: The live-work-play model
    • (3:30) Caitlin Wilkins (Communication): Content analysis of sexual education programs across the United States of America
    • (3:40) Alli Workman (Health Sciences): Back home again in Indiana: Rural healthcare disparities in the Hoosier State
    • (3:50) Gabrielle Yowell (Psychology): Fact & fiction: The identification and portrayal of serial killers
    • (4:00) Close

Photos from Spring 2019