Library Catalog - Fusion! Electronic Resources Course/E-Reserves Interlibrary Loan Library Guides
Students Faculty Distance Learning Students Library Users with Disabilities
Ask A Librarian Email a Librarian Subject Specialists Citation 9 Download EndNote Download
Staff Directory Directions to the ISU Library Hours & Calendar Library Faculty Assembly Library Catalogs of Vigo County Library Documents Employment Library Home Page
Special Collections Sycamore Scholars Reference/Instruction Wabash Valley Visions & Voices University Archives Borrowing
Request item on order or just received Get off-campus access to databases Use the library printers Check my library account Request Media for a Class or Program Visitors-School Groups Circulation Policies
Search:    

Alphabetical List of Databases

Access library databases on campus or off-campus (with your Sycamore Login and Password). For details on getting off-campus access, go to the proxy instructions page.

database description     tutorial tutorial      access restrictions


A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


A

Academic OneFileMore
Academic Search CompleteMoreTutorial
AccessScienceMore
ACLS Humanities E-Book (HEB) CollectionMore
ACM Digital LibraryMore
AERA SIG Communication of ResearchMore
AGRICOLAMore
Air University Library Index to Military Periodicals (AULIMP)More
America: History and Life with Full TextMoreRestrictions
American Chemical Society Web EditionsMore
American MemoryMore
American National Biography OnlineMoreRestrictions
American Slave Narratives: An Online AnthologyMore
Archival Sound RecordingsMore
Art & Architecture CompleteMore
Art Index Retrospective: 1929 - 1984More
Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1984-present)MoreTutorial
ARTstorMore
ArXivMore
ArXiv Computer ScienceMore
ASM JournalsMore
ASME Digital LibraryMore
Associations UnlimitedMore
Astrophysics Data System Abstract ServiceMore

B

BASE (Bielefeld Academic Search Engine)More
Biography and Genealogy Master IndexMore
Biography in ContextMore
Biological AbstractsMore
Biological Sciences Collection (ProQuest)More
Blue Book of Building and Construction, TheMore
Books in Print (Bowker)More
Business Knowledge Research (The Conference Board)More
Business Source CompleteMore

C

Cambridge Scientific AbstractsMore
Carol Jackson's Art IndexesMore
CCH Internet Tax Research NetworkMore
CCOHS Web Information Service (formerly CCINFO)More
CenStatsMore
Chronicle of Higher EducationMore
Chronicling America: Historic American NewspapersMore
CIA World FactbookMore
CINAHLMoreTutorial
Classical Scores LibraryMore
Cochrane LibraryMore
College SourceMoreRestrictions
Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO)More
Communication & Mass Media CompleteMore
Computing (ProQuest)More
Concise Oxford Dictionary of MusicMore
Contemporary Women's IssuesMore
Cordell Collection of Dictionaries Listings Etc.More
Corporate ResourceNetMore
Counseling and Therapy in VideoMore
CQ ResearcherMoreRestrictions
Criminal Justice (ProQuest)More
Criminal Justice Abstracts & NCJRSAMore
Criminal Justice Periodicals (formerly CJPI)More
CSA PILOTS database (Now PILOTS database)More
C-SPAN Video ArchiveMore
Cunningham Collection (American Education)More

D

Datamonitor 360 (formerly Marketline Business Information Centre)More
Debs CollectionMore
Dictionary of National Biography (Oxford)MoreRestrictions
Directory of Open Access JournalsMore
Dissertation AbstractsMore
Dissertations & Theses @ Indiana State UniversityMore
Doctoral Dissertations in Musicology-OnlineMore
Dun & Bradstreet MDDI Total US DatabaseMoreRestrictions

E

EarthshotsMore
Ebrary Academic CompleteMore
EBSCO Image Quick ViewMore
EBSCOhostMoreTutorial
EBSCOhost eBook Collection (formerly NetLibrary)More
Emerald FulltextMore
EMMA (Electronic Municipal Market Access)More
Encyclopedia BritannicaMore
Encyclopedia of Astronomy and Astrophysics OnlineMore
Encyclopedia of Life SciencesMoreRestrictions
ERIC (via EBSCOhost)More
ERIC (via the Educational Resources Information Center)More
Ethnic NewsWatch and ENW: A HistoryMore

F

Facts on File (FACTS.com)More
Faculty Collection: Indiana State University LibraryMore
Fiction ConnectionMore
Films on DemandMore
FirstSearch from OCLCMore
Floyd Family Collection (Indiana textbooks)More
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United NationsMore
Foundation Directory OnlineMore
Funk and Wagnalls New World EncyclopediaMore

G

Gale Virtual Reference LibraryMore
Gale's Literary IndexMore
Garland Encyclopedia of World Music OnlineMore
GenderWatchMore
GeoRefMore
GeoScience WorldMore
Global Development Finance (GDF Online)More
GPO AccessMore
GPO Resources (MetaLib)More
Granger's World of PoetryMore
GreenFILEMore
GREENR (Global Reference on the Environment, Energy, and Natural Resources)More
Grove Art OnlineMoreRestrictions
Grove Music OnlineMoreRestrictions

H

H1N1 (Influenza) Searchable Information CenterMore
Health and Safety Science Abstracts (see ProQuest Environmental Sci. Coll.)More
Health Business FullTEXTMore
Health Management (ProQuest)More
Health Source: Consumer EditionMore
Health Source: Nursing / Academic EditionMore
Herrmann Collection (Human Memory)More
Historical Abstracts with Full TextMoreRestrictions
Historical Newspapers (from ProQuest)MoreTutorial
Homeland Security Digital Library (HSDL)More
Human Relations Area Files (eHRAF): World CulturesMore
Humanities & Social Sciences Index RetrospectiveMoreRestrictions
Humanities Full Text (formerly Humanities Abstracts with Full Text)MoreRestrictions
Humanities International IndexMore

I

Index to Early American Periodicals: 1741 to 1935MoreRestrictions
Indiana Biography IndexMore
Indiana CollectionMore
Indiana Writers' Project/Program CollectionMore
Informe! [English interface]More
Informe! [Spanish interface]More
InformeDesignMore
INSPIREMore
International Music Score Library Project (IMSLP)More
ISI Web of Knowledge (1984-present)MoreTutorial

J

JSTORMore

K

Kirk Collection (Sheet Music, Performance Music, Dance Band Sets)More

L

Latin America Network Information Center (LANIC)More
Learning Express LibraryMore
LexisNexis AcademicMore
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA) with Full TextMore
Lit FinderMore
Local HarvestMore

M

Making of America (Cornell University)More
Making of America (University of Michigan)More
Manuscripts and Repository Holdings: Indiana State University LibraryMore
MarketLine Business Information Centre (now Datamonitor 360)More
Marquis Who's WhoMore
MAS Ultra - School EditionMore
MasterFILE PremierMoreTutorial
MathSciNetMore
McClatchy-Tribune CollectionMore
MEDLINE / PubMed from National Library of MedicineMore
MEDLINE via EBSCOhostMore
MEDLINEplusMore
Mental Measurements YearbookMoreRestrictions
Merck Manual of Diagnosis and TherapyMore
Middle Search PlusMore
Military & Government CollectionMore
Military Collection (ProQuest)More
MLA (Modern Language Association) International BibliographyMore
MLA Directory of PeriodicalsMore
Motif-Index of Folk LiteratureMore
Music Index OnlineMore

N

NASW Clinical RegisterMore
National Academies PressMore
National Criminal Justice Reference Service AbstractsMore
National Criminal Justice Reference Service PublicationsMore
National Fire CodesMore
National Newspaper AbstractsMore
National Technical Information Service (NTIS)More
Natural Medicines Comprehensive DatabaseMore
Naxos Music LibraryMoreRestrictions
Neff-Guttridge CollectionMore
NetLibrary (now EBSCOhost eBook Collection)More
Networks Financial InstituteMore
New York Times (Historical: 1851-2007)MoreTutorial
Newspaper SourceMoreTutorial
NIOSHTIC-2More
NIST Chemistry WebBookMore
NLM GatewayMore
North American Slave NarrativesMore
Nursing & Allied Health Source (ProQuest)More
Nutrition Care ManualMoreRestrictions
NYPL Image GalleryMore

O

Online Books PageMore
OregonPDF in Health and Performance (Kinesiology Abstracts)More
OVIDMore
Oxford African American Studies CenterMore
Oxford Bibliographies Online - CriminologyMore
Oxford Bibliographies Online - EducationMore
Oxford Bibliographies Online - PsychologyMore
Oxford Bibliographies Online - Public HealthMore
Oxford Bibliographies Online - Social WorkMore
Oxford Bibliographies Online - SociologyMore
Oxford Dictionary of National BiographyMoreRestrictions
Oxford English DictionaryMore
Oxford Music OnlineMoreRestrictions
Oxford Reference OnlineMore

P

Pandora Internet RadioMore
PDRhealthMore
Pew Research Center: Survey ReportsMore
PILOTS database (formerly CSA PILOTS database)More
Plants DatabaseMore
Poem Finder (now part of Lit Finder)More
POPLINEMore
Primary SearchMore
Prints and Photographs Reading Room-Library of CongressMore
Professional Development CollectionMore
Project MuseMore
ProQuestMoreTutorial
ProQuest Biological Sciences CollectionMore
ProQuest ComputingMore
ProQuest Criminal JusticeMore
ProQuest Digital MicrofilmMore
ProQuest Education JournalsMore
ProQuest Environmental Science CollectionMore
ProQuest Health ManagementMore
ProQuest Military CollectionMore
ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health SourceMore
ProQuest Psychology JournalsMore
ProQuest ReligionMore
ProQuest Research LibraryMore
ProQuest Science JournalsMore
ProQuest Social Science JournalsMore
PsycARTICLESMore
Psychology Journals (ProQuest)More
PsycINFOMore
PubChemMore
PubListMore
PubMed CentralMore
PubMed from National Library of MedicineMore

R

Rare Books Collection: Indiana State University LibraryMore
Regional Business NewsMore
Religion (ProQuest)More
Research Library (ProQuest)MoreTutorial
Research Papers in Economics (RePEc) (from IDEAS)More
RILM Abstracts of Music LiteratureMore

S

Safari Tech Books OnlineMoreRestrictions
SAGE Criminology: Full-TextMore
Samuel J. May Anti-Slavery CollectionMore
Science Citation Index Expanded (1984-present)MoreTutorial
Science Journals (ProQuest)More
ScienceDirectMoreRestrictions
SciFinder Scholar (Chem Abstracts)MoreRestrictions
Social Science Journals (ProQuest)More
Social Science Research Network (SSRN eLlibrary)More
Social Sciences Citation Index (1984-present)MoreTutorial
Social Services AbstractsMore
Social Work AbstractsMoreRestrictions
Sociological AbstractsMore
Sport DiscusMore
Sports Business Research Network (SBRnet)More
STATS IndianaMore

T

TeachingBooksMore
Testing & Education Reference Center (TERC)More
Thomas: Legislative Information on the InternetMore
Threatened and Endangered Species System (TESS)More
TOPICsearchMore
Torture Archive, TheMore
TradeStats ExpressMore

U

Ulrich's Periodicals DirectoryMore
United Nations Official Document System (ODS)More

V

Vietnam ProjectMore

W

Walker Collection (Nineteenth-Century Textbooks, Etc.)More
Wall Street Journal (Historical: 1889-1990)MoreTutorial
Water Resources of the United StatesMore
Web of KnowledgeMoreTutorial
Web of Science (1984-present)MoreTutorial
WESSWeb: Western European Studies SectionMore
WestLaw CampusMoreRestrictions
Who's Who (Marquis)More
World Development Indicators (WDI Online)More
WorldCatMore

Z

Zoological RecordMore

Return to Top of Listing